Current Emergency

See more details

Long Service Award recipients

The CDEM for Long Service is presented for at least ten years CDEM service at the local or national level.

Long service awards are presented to individuals who have performed 10 years’, 20 years’, or 30 years’ of active service in civil defence emergency management in New Zealand, at either the national or local level.

In 2017 20 & 30 year awards were presented at the National Emergency Management Conference alongside a posthumous 10 year award.

The 10 year awards are presented at the Group level.

2017 Long Service Awards

  • 20 Years’ Long Service Awards:
    • Ron White, including the acceptance of his wife’s Helen White’s, posthumous award for 10 Years
    • Bryan Craig
    • Brian Donaldson
    • Peter Donovan
    • Duane Gorst
    • Brian Heath
    • Peter Hector
    • Iain Palmer
  • 30 Years’ Long Service Awards:
    • Shane Bayley
    • Roger Broadhurst
    • David Fox
    • Margaret Rankine
    • Allan Wilson

Bay of Plenty

December 2013 New Zealand Response Team 17

Name (position)

Years of active service to CDEM

Brenda Davis

16

Tony Gillard

21

Alan Keeper

28


Canterbury

13 August 2014, University of Canterbury Rescue Team

Name

Years active service to CDEM

Graeme Bull

37

Heather Thomas

36*

Mark Andrews

26*

Graham Furniss

26

Mark Warren

26

David van Leeuwen

14

* Includes service with other CDEM organisations

 


Manukau City

12 October 2009

Name

Years active service to CDEM

Jack Amoroa

11

Richard Baker

12

John Baylis

12

Wendy Bercich

14

Charlene Bloor

16

Philip Boardman

20

Margaret Brady

16

Robyn Brooks

15

Tricia Burns

24

Fay Crook

22

Judy Fowler QSM

20

David Gordon

12

Marilyn Gordon

12

Robyn Greer

13

Tony Hopman

13

Allan Horner

15

Pat Horner

24

Mary James

16

Jack Jarvis

11

Vera Jarvis

11

Lois Kemp

12

Ron Kemp

12

Gordon Kennedy

15

Solf Maifea

13

Jean Marona

11

Charlotte Marsh

12

Yvonne Matson QSM

14

Janny Meinders

10

Joop Meinders

10

Ula Moka

20

Bernard Moore

23

Lis Morch

16

Shirley Newby

10

Dulcie Peploe

15

Mary Pratt

17

Maureen Richards

26

Stephen Russ

12

Suzanne Russ

11

Roshni Sidhwa

11

Anne Stone

24

Pune Tekaa

17

Joyce Witten

16

Chun-Lien Yeh

13


Napier City

7 December 2009

Name

Years active service to CDEM

Barry Breen

18

Allen Chong

20

Tom Dacre

19

Leslie Davies

17

Merrin Fairless

19

Edward Gillespie

13

Lesley Harrison

17

Peter Ide

17

Eric Lamb

26

Vernon Nicholas

17

Dixie Samuels

14

Edward Smith

18

Lois Watson

21

Harry Verwey

20

Dennis Zachan

24


Taranaki

14 December 2009

Name (position)

Years of active service to CDEM

Greg Banks (volunteer)

15

Trish Dent (volunteer)

10

Cindy Dobbin (volunteer)

25

Wayne Gaudin (volunteer)

25

Liz Geraghty (volunteer)

20

Jim Hall (volunteer)

21

Kathryn Hooper (volunteer)

12

Wayne Johns (volunteer)

28

Laurie Jorgensen (volunteer)

21

David Lean (current Civil Defence Controller)

32

David Leask (volunteer)

40

David Lilley (volunteer)

27

Bruce McCready (volunteer)

40

Tarry Martin (volunteer)

56

Jill O’Donnell (volunteer)

20

Rusty Ritchie (Taranaki Regional Council)

10

Jacqui Sinclair (volunteer)

10

Roy Symon (volunteer)

42

John Thomason (volunteer)

33

Anthony Wilson (New Plymouth District Council and current Alternate Controller)

25

Lynne Wilson (volunteer)

16

Graham Young (South Taranaki District Council and current Alternate Controller)

10


Wellington

7 December 2011

Name

Years of active service to CDEM

Steve Glassey

18